Newark City Real Estate

Newark City - Town vs. County Stats

Avg Price in Newark City: $449,000 / County Avg $914,800

49%

Avg Taxes in Newark City: $6,000 / County Avg $33,900

18%

Avg Sq. Ft. in Newark City: 2,110 / County Avg 3,857

55%

Avg Price per/sqft in Newark City:$213 / County Avg $237

90%

Avg Walkscore in Newark City: 98 / County Avg 80

123%

Avg Year Built in Newark City: 1953 / County Avg 1950

100%

Avg Days on Website in Newark City: 68 / County Avg 52

131%

Newark City Real Estate Market Health

New Listings
Reductions
Foreclosures
Short Sales
Areas in Newark City NJ
Newark City
Neighborhoods in Newark City NJ
Forest Hill
Ironbound
Vailsburg